Privacy Policy for Tendertec Limited

Privacy Policy

Effective date: November 16, 2018

Welcome to Tendertec’s privacy notice.

We are a company incorporated in England & Wales with company number 10663165 whose registered office is at The Maltings, East Tyndall Street, Cardiff, Wales, CF24 5EA.  You can find out more information about us here : https://tendertec.co.uk/ .

This page informs you of our policies relating to how we collect, use, and disclose personal information when you use our Service. It also sets out information about what rights individuals have in relation to their personal information and various other matters required under data protection law.

In particular, this privacy notice provides information to individuals about how they can object to our use of their personal information, how they can withdraw any permissions they have given to us to enable us to process their personal information and how they can make a complaint.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://tendertec.co.uk

what’s our approach to privacy?

We take your privacy extremely seriously and want you to feel confident that your personal information is safe in our hands. We will only use your personal information in accordance with data protection law applicable to England and Wales from time to time. Under data protection law, when we use your personal information, we will be acting as a controller. Essentially, this means that we will be making decisions about how we want to use your personal information and why.

Below, we summarise the main rules that apply to us under data protection law when we use your personal information:

1. We must be upfront about how we intend to use your personal information and must use your personal information fairly. Providing privacy information to individuals (such as in this privacy notice) is one aspect of using personal information fairly.
2. We must only use your personal information if we have a legal basis to do so under data protection law.
3. We are only permitted to share your personal information with others in certain circumstances and if we take steps to ensure that your personal information will be secure.
4. Generally speaking, we must only use your personal information for the specific purposes we have told you about.  Subject to certain legal exceptions, if we want to use your personal information for other purposes, we need to contact you again to tell you about this.
5. We must not hold more personal information about you than we need to for the purposes we have told you about and must not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for those purposes (this is known as the “retention period”). We must also dispose of any information that we no longer need securely.
6. We must ensure that we have appropriate security measures in place to protect your personal information.
7. We must act in accordance with your rights under data protection law.
8. We must not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) unless certain safeguards are in place.

 

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Tendertec Limited uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Tendertec Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

Tendertec Limited may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Tendertec Limited
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics s is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAW?

Under data protection law, you have a number of different rights relating to the use of your personal information. The table below contains a summary of those rights. More information about your rights and our obligations can be found on the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/.

Your rights What this involves
A right of access This is a right to obtain access to your personal data and various supplementary information.
A right to have personal data rectified This is a right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
A right to erasure

 

This is a right to have your personal information deleted or removed.

This right only applies in certain circumstances (such as where we no longer need the personal information for the purposes for which it was collected).

We have the right to refuse to delete or remove your personal data in certain circumstances.

A right to data portability

 

This is a right to obtain and re-use your personal information for your own purposes;

It includes a right to ask that your personal information is transferred to another organisation (where technically feasible).

This right only applies in certain limited circumstances.

A right to object

 

This is a right to object to the use of your personal information.

The right applies in certain specific circumstances only.

You can use this right to challenge our use of your personal information based on our legitimate interests;

You can also use this right to object to use of your personal information for direct marketing.

A right to object to automated decision making This is a right not to be subject to a decision which is made solely on the basis of automated processing of your personal information where the decision in question will have a legal impact on you or a similarly significant effect.
A right to restrict processing

 

This is a right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal information.

This right applies in various circumstances, including where you contest the accuracy of your information.

A right to withdraw consent If you have given us your consent to use any of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us.

 

how can you get in touch with us?

You can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Postal address Tendertec Limited

The Maltings

East Tyndall Cardiff

Wales

Street

CF24 5EA

United Kingdom

Email address privacy@tendertec.co.uk

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN TO the information commissioner’s officer

If we are unable to deal with a complaint to your satisfaction or if you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

CHANGES TO our privacy notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. If we make any substantial updates, we will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.